Blog

Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs - Guide

Escape Manila to a jungle oasis of natural hot and cold springs - a guided Hidden Valley Springs day tour through a lush volcanic rainforest.

← Back to BlogManila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs - Guide

Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs - Guide

A secret jungle oasis south of Manila

Tucked into the forested slopes of a long-dormant volcano south of Manila lies Hidden Valley Springs, a private nature sanctuary where warm and cool spring-fed pools sit among towering trees, ferns and waterfalls. This guided day tour trades the capital's concrete and traffic for a humid, green hideaway where you swim in natural mineral springs, walk jungle trails and breathe air that feels a decade younger. It is one of the most restorative day trips within reach of Manila - a genuine escape into the wild.

Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs

What you will find

Natural spring pools

The valley's draw is its spring-fed pools, ranging from comfortably warm to refreshingly cool, fed by the volcanic geology beneath. You can soak in the mineral-rich water surrounded by rainforest, drifting from one pool to the next as the mood takes you. The contrast of warm and cool water, all of it natural, is wonderfully soothing - a forest spa with no walls.

Rainforest and waterfalls

The sanctuary is wrapped in dense, primary-feeling jungle, with trails winding past giant trees, hanging vines and a pretty waterfall. The biodiversity is rich, the canopy keeps things shady and cool, and the whole valley has a lost-world atmosphere. Walking the paths between dips in the springs is half the pleasure, with birdsong and the rush of water for a soundtrack.

🎫

Book Philippines tours & activities

Island hopping, whale shark watching, canyoneering and more. Best prices on GetYourGuide & Klook.

Browse tours →
Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs

A day of calm

Hidden Valley is about slowing down. There is no rush and no crowds in the way of the famous landmarks - just swimming, strolling, and lingering over a meal in the greenery. It is the kind of place that resets your nervous system after a few intense days in the city.

The setting

Hidden Valley Springs lies in the province of Laguna, on the flanks of Mount Makiling south of Manila, roughly a couple of hours' drive from the capital through southern Luzon's countryside. The volcanic geology is what creates the springs, and the protected, private nature of the sanctuary keeps it lush and uncrowded. The guided day tour handles the drive and entry, so you simply arrive and unwind.

Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs

Practical tips

Bring swimwear, a towel, a change of clothes, and water shoes or sandals with grip for the trails and pool edges. Pack insect repellent - it is a real rainforest - along with sunscreen and a hat for open stretches. Confirm what your tour includes, typically transport, entrance and often a meal, and carry a little cash for extras. The dry season makes the drive and trails most comfortable, though the valley is green and inviting year-round.

Who it is for

This tour is for nature lovers, couples and families who want a relaxing, scenic break from Manila rather than a busy sightseeing day. It is gentle and rejuvenating, ideal for anyone craving fresh air, warm water and forest calm within easy reach of the city. Book through the GetYourGuide link on this page to arrange your day at Hidden Valley Springs.

Good to know before you book

Frequently asked questions

How long does the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs take?

Most departures run as a full day - roughly 8 to 10 hours including pickup, travel and the activities themselves - so plan to set aside the whole day. Some operators offer shorter or private versions; the exact timing for your date is shown when you book through the GetYourGuide button on this page.

What is included in the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs?

Typically the price covers transport, a guide and entrance fees; meals and any boat rides are often part of the package. Inclusions vary by operator, so always read the specific listing - it spells out exactly what is provided and what you pay for separately, such as entrance or environmental fees.

What should I bring?

Pack comfortable shoes, a light layer for cool or early-morning air, water, sunscreen and a hat. It is also worth carrying some cash for local fees, drinks and tips, plus any personal medication, since card facilities can be limited outside the cities.

Is the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs suitable for beginners or families?

It suits travellers of moderate fitness; the walks are short but can be steep or early, and the highland air is cooler than the lowlands. Most ages can take part at their own pace. If you have specific concerns about age, fitness or swimming ability, message the operator before booking - they can advise on the best option for your group.

When is the best time to do this tour?

The best conditions are usually the cooler, drier months of November to May. That said, the Philippines is a year-round destination, and many of these experiences run in any season - just expect the occasional shower and check the forecast for the day.

How do I get to Manila?

To reach Manila, fly into Manila (Ninoy Aquino International Airport), then travel by road - most of these day trips depart from Metro Manila. Many tours include transfers from nearby towns or hotels, so confirm your pickup arrangement when you book so the day runs smoothly from the start.

Do I need to book the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs in advance?

Yes - booking ahead is strongly recommended, especially in the dry-season peak and on weekends, when popular tours and the best operators sell out. Reserving online also locks in your spot and lets you compare timings and inclusions easily.

How much does the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs cost?

Prices vary with the season, group size and exactly what is included, so we do not list a fixed figure here. Tap the GetYourGuide button on this page to see the current, accurate price and availability for your chosen date.

Can I do the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs as a private or customised tour?

Many operators offer a private version of this experience for couples, families or small groups who want a flexible pace and a guide to themselves, and some can tailor the route or add stops. If a private or custom option matters to you, check the listing or message the operator before booking, as availability and prices differ from the standard shared tour.

Ready to explore Manila?

From planning to the moment you arrive, the Manila Day Tour to Hidden Valley Springs is one of the most rewarding ways to experience this corner of the Philippines - and booking it is simple. Use the GetYourGuide button on this page to check live availability, compare timings and secure your spot, then turn up and let the local guides handle the rest while you focus on the views, the water and the memories.

🏡 Real local stays (book direct)

Hand-picked homestays and guesthouses — book direct, no markup.

Bamboo Beach House
Bamboo Beach House📍 General Luna, Siargao4.9/10From ₱3,200/night
Batanes Stone House
Batanes Stone House📍 Basco, Batanes4.9/10From ₱5,200/night
El Nido Cliff Glamping
El Nido Cliff Glamping📍 El Nido, Palawan4.8/10From ₱4,500/night
Browse all local stays →

🌊 Popular activities (book instantly)

Island hopping, canyoneering, whale sharks — real Klook/GetYourGuide options.

Batanes Cultural Photography
Batanes Cultural Photography📍 Batanes · 3 daysFrom ₱3,500
Boracay Honeymoon Package
Boracay Honeymoon Package📍 Boracay · 4 daysFrom ₱8,000
Boracay Luxury Beach Villa Experience
Boracay Luxury Beach Villa Experience📍 Boracay · 2 daysFrom ₱20,000
View all activities →